November 16, 2009

Kreativ Blogger Award

I was recently gifted with the Kreativ Blogger award by DWJ from The Art of Accessories (thanks DWJ!) So when a blogger receives the Kreativ Blogger award they have to:

1. List 7 things that you don’t already know about me.
2. Name 7 other blogs to receive this award.
3. Leave a comment on each of the blogs I nominated
4. Thank the person who gave you the award.

So first, the 7 things you may not know about me:

1. I like to eat ice. A LOT. My husband seems to think I'm addicted to it, but I could stop eating it whenever I wanted. I could! I just don't want to.

2. I've been represented by a local talent agency for the last 10 years and I've been hired to do some crazy, funny things. For instance, I was hired before to be a live dress mannequin at a local dress shop. I had 3 dresses for the day and after changing into each outfit, I would get into the window and "pose" as a mannequin trying not to move or laugh as people would walk by looking and wondering whether or not I was real.

3. Piggy backing on #2, the most recent job my talent agency got for me was a shoot for a Casino/Hotel/RV Park in Lake Charles, Louisiana. It was a 4 day shoot, and it was my highest paying job to date. Here's a pic of me from that shoot. And here's another, lol.

4. I've owned a guitar since I was 12 years old. I really wanna learn to play it, but right now the only thing I know how to play on it is the hook from "Otherside" by the Red Hot Chili Peppers. And I can only play it with ONE FINGER.

5. Piggybacking on #4, I won all kinds of statewide and regional piano competitions in High School. Stopped playing regularly when I got to college. Now the only thing that I can play consistently on the piano is "Up on the Housetop" by Alvin and the Chipmunks. So, yeah... if you don't use it, you'll definitely LOSE IT.

6. Growing up, people frequently questioned my ethnicity. They would just assume I was Asian or that I had an Asian parent. I don't. And I'm not. Why I appeared Asian to so many people used to be a mystery to me, but I guess I can see it more now on myself and on my mom a little even though we're all African American.

7. I'm one of those people who loathe outdated, antiquated "fashion rules" And some people still follow these ridiculous rules like they read them in the BIBLE and they're part of the Ten Commandments or something. You can't wear white after Labor Day! Hate it. Don't mix brown and black or black and navy! Hate it. Women shouldn't wear mini skirts after they turn 35! Hate it. Hate it. Hate it. Some fashion rules are made to be BROKEN and I say if you're confident enough in who you are and how you look with what you have on, then what does it matter really, what anyone else thinks? Who gon check you boo? lol.

The 7 other bloggers that I’m passing this Award on to are 7 bloggers that I like for different and various reasons:

55 Secret Street {@55SecretStreet on Twitter}
Style It {@StyleIt on Twitter}
Rural Glamour {@RuralGlamour on Twitter}
Fashion. Style. Beauty {@FashionStBeauty on Twitter}
Swagger Style {@TheStyleMaster on Twitter}
Ferohhhsh.com {@Coutortured on Twitter}
Polished Image {@PolishedImage on Twitter}

I've commented on their blogs or DM'd to alert them of this post and nomination. Looking forward to learning a few more unknown tidbits about them! And thanks again DWJ for nominating me! It was fun :)

Chanel

7 comments:

DWJ said...

Love it! These have all been great to read, i think I picked the right people.

Chanel said...

Yay! Thanks for nominating me :)

Blank Label (www.blank-label.com) said...

that's neat! congrats Chanel!

Sharon said...

Congrats on the award! Love the family photo quadrant. Check your family lineage. Way back there is some Asian influence (:

Bunni said...

Congrats! I love your blog and it's nice to read more about you

The Style Master said...

Thank you so much for the Award. I enjoyed reading more about you. Not only am I a big fan of your work, and know that you will be a successful designer, but now I feel that I know you better than I did before. Thanks!

sarahmartina said...

Well I love black and brown! Hello! ANIMAL PRINT! Lol....

ShareThis

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails