April 16, 2014

Wednesday Inspiration...


April 1, 2014

MY STYLE DIARY: Denim Boyfriend Shorts...

Turned my F21 Boyfriend Jeans into Shorts, Location, The Saint Hotel, New Orleans, Canal Street
Outfit Post! Because when was my last one, right? (that long ago) but anyhoo, here we are now in my denim boyfriend shorts that I made myself (see how I did it HERE) and OMG I loooooooooove them. And before I go any further in this post, let me address the elephant in the room. WHERE IN THE WORLD IS MY HAIR?! Well, it's GONE. It's something I decided to do last month and I'm glad I did it. If you still wanna know why I did it, CLICK HERE. If you wanna skip my hair monologues, more outfit pics below!


because I'm cool like that... ;)

DIY FASHION: Denim Boyfriend Shorts...


Denim Boyfriend Shorts?! 
I spotted this look on Pinterest and thought it was the coolest ever. This look is smack in the middle of my style comfort zone. Easy, comfy, chic. I just needed an oversized pair of boyfriend jeans that I could cut off and make my own. I was planning on trying to find myself a pair at the thrift store, when I remembered I already owned a pair #duh

Bam! The Forever 21 pair of boyfriend jeans I already had in my closet, yay!
So I bought these a few years ago from F21 and barely wore them because they constantly fell off me (I refuse to wear a belt with a pair of jeans) But they were perfect for what I needed to make my boyfriend shorts being that they were slightly oversized which is what you want (mine are 30" waist) so here's what I did...

I put them on to see how long I wanted them to be, it's best to put them on to figure this out. Mark the length where you want to cut with chalk or something erasable, then sit down in them to see if they will fall where you want them to fall when you sit down. If you want to cuff them, measure down 3 more inches from your first mark and draw another line... 


Just like the pic above... if you're cuffing your shorts cut on the cuff line, if you just want to wear them frayed, cut at the length line. Either way, they'll be Spring Music Festival READY :)


Since I'm cuffing my shorts I cut at the cuff line and then serged my edges. Serging your edges is optional, because you could easily just fold and press your cuffs into place. I just like the clean edges my serger gives me. Did I mention before how much I LOVE my serger?


And finally! My Denim Boyfriend Shorts were complete! These took all of 20 minutes to finish, a quick, easy DIY! And I'm telling you right now, I'm going to LIVE IN THESE this Spring and Summer :)

March 14, 2014

I Wanna SEW IT! Tangerine Suiting...


I purchased my tangerine jersey and tangerine twill fabric 2 years ago and I'm just now all like, "hey! I know what I wanna do with this!" lol. Well I told you, sometimes it takes a minute to figure it out. Spring suiting in bright tangerine, yes?! And you wanna know who REALLY sold me on a brightly colored suit? Solange Knowles. She could sell you on wearing brightly colored anything if you asked me, exhibit A right here...
Exhibit A, Solange rocking fierce bright color 

Solange wears bright colors so effortlessly well, and yes, I've been a fan girl of hers for a minute now. Check out Solange rocking a fabulous tangerine suit in her video "Losing You" below. 

As for my tangerine jersey fabric, right now I'm leaning towards something like THIS or THIS. Wait... is that the same dress?
Follow me on Instagram!
Follow Hip Couture on Facebook!

FASHION SEWING: My DIY Red Midi Skirt...

I used Simplicity 4236 and added a waistband

Hey y'all! I finally finished my red skirt yesterday, yay! And I have to say, this fabric proved more delicate than I had initially thought before I started working with it. It was a little fragile, but I reinforced it where I could so I won't have any wardrobe malfunctions when I do wear it. But as you can see like I told you before, the skirt is completely see through. And I know people are doing the see through thing now like HERE, and I'm not totally against wearing sheer as a style choice, just not for this skirt. Another reason I won't wear my skirt on its own is because I've become obsessed with the idea of wearing a red petticoat with it. I've searched thrift stores, party stores, costume stores and online shops for a red petticoat and I've settled on a delicate one I saw online. So as soon as I get it, I'll take pics with my skirt on so you can see the fit! Stay tuned...


March 10, 2014

FASHION SEWING: Turning Red Lace Into a Circle Skirt...


I've had this red (lace?) fabric for a while. Because I'm a fabric hoarder, but you already knew that, right? I have unused yards of fabric and fabric scraps in every. corner. of. my. sewing. room. And sometimes it takes a few years before I know exactly what I wanna do with it. Well I settled on doing a type of circle skirt with this red (seriously, is it lace?) fabric, but it's COMPLETELY see through as you can see in the pics above, soooo... I figured I could do one of two things. I could either line it (boooo, HISSSSSS!!) OR I could buy a cute Springtime red petticoat like this one to wear underneath it. Clearly, I chose option number 2. And fingers crossed that it turns out the way I see it in my head! Stay tuned for pics once it's completed and check out the sketch of my skirt rendering below...


February 25, 2014

It's Mardi Gras Week in New Orleans Y'all!

Well that's not entirely accurate because Mardi Gras festivities have been happening since January. Mardi Gras is serious business here in New Orleans! Watch the Legendary Professor Longhair sing "Big Chief" in the video below and catch some classic New Orleans Mardi Gras scenes circa the 1970s?! Stay tuned for more interesting Mardi Gras tidbits right here at Hip Candy all week :)

February 14, 2014

DIY Style: My Plaid Mini Dress...


Happy Valentine's Day everybody! Even though I'm not one to get all over excited about this holiday, (it's just never really been my thing *shrugs*) but hey, if you like it then I love it (for you ), but that's neither here nor there, I'm here to tell you about the dress I just finished! If you sew, then you know how it feels to see something cute and then be all like, "but I can make that.." well that's how this dress came to be after seeing THIS DRESS.  I used THIS SHIRT PATTERN (I added the length, and some POCKETS!!!) and THE COLLAR from THIS PATTERN to craft this dress. I put an invisible zipper in back. I've had this fabric for a while and always thought I would do a pencil skirt with it, or a cute pair of trouser shorts but I think I'll get more wear out of this little dress. Most likely with a pair of Chucks because that's how I really roll... scroll down for a few more pics of my DIY dress taken on a gorgeous day in New Orleans French Quarter (Pirate's Alley):





 Follow me on Instagram!
"Like" my Sewing Page (Hip Couture) on Facebook!

February 1, 2014

FASHION SEWING: My Pencil Skirt Remix...


Hey y'all! I finally finished my skirt redo, and I'm super happy with the results! HERE is the skirt before I cut it. It was a pleated pencil skirt that I made a few years ago to wear to a wedding. And what I wanted to turn it into was a pleated mini skater skirt, which was the start of my dilemma. How would I get the "skater skirt" flare that I wanted from my pleated pencil skirt? Yes, it had pleats, which gave it a little bit of swing, but I soon learned that that wouldn't be enough. How did I know this? because I cut the top of my skirt off, tried it on and it still fit like a fitted pencil skirt, only shorter :( So I remedied this by adding a type of gusset to the side seams at the hem. Now if you don't know what a gusset is, well neither did I before a few months ago when I was working in the Wardrobe Department at my previous job and I had to figure out how to do one real fast. It's pretty funny how fast you can learn to do something when you HAVE to, lol. Long story short, the gusset worked out beautifully and gave me a result that I'm quite pleased with! More photos of my pencil skirt remix (taken in New Orleans City Park) below: 






Follow me on Instagram!
Follow Hip Couture (my sewing page) on Facebook!

January 29, 2014

It's COLD! Get Your Winter Wear From She Inside...


Looks like it's going to be cold for a while so get your stylish winter wear from She Inside! Click the link below to browse and shop!



New Customers Save 15% off at SheInside!  Enter code SPR15

January 26, 2014

LINKS: See Pics From the 2014 Grammy Red Carpet...

L to R: Chrissy Teigen, Madonna and her son David, Tamar Braxton attend the 2014 Grammy Awards

Click HERE, HERE or HERE to see more pics from the 2014 Grammy Awards Red Carpet.

ShareThis

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails